Nominations for THE ANGELA LLOYD BOOK AWARD FOR 2020 are open from November 1, 2020 through April 1, 2021. The nominated teacher should:

  • Be a secondary school teacher in Virginia (public or private)
  • Demonstrate commitment to teaching
  • Demonstrate excellence in teaching
  • Be a member of the Classical Association of Virginia
  • Participate in CAV meetings or has students who participate in CAV contests

Past Recipients

2020: Christine Conklin (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA)

2019: Ian Hochberg (St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes’ School, Alexandria, VA)

2018: Amy Petersen (Midlothian High School, Chesterfield, VA)

2017: Jim Bigger (McLean High School, McLean, VA)

2016: Deanna Solomon (Classical Cottage School, Charlottesville, VA)

2015: Andrea Weiskopf (River Bend Middle School, Sterling, VA)

2014: Donna Dollings (James River High School, Chesterfield, VA)

2013: Adam Williams (Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA)

2012: Linda Wagstaff (Monacan High School, Chesterfield, VA)

2011: Alana Lukes (Paul VI Catholic High School, Fairfax, VA)

2010: not awarded

2009: Patty Lister (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA)

2008: Howard Chang (Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA)

2007: Mark Keith (Riverbend High School, Fredericksburg, VA)

2006: Marianthe Colakis (Covenant School, Charlottesville, VA)

2005: Laurie Covington (Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA)

2004: David Winn (Spotsylvania Middle School, Spotsylvania, VA)

2003: Kevin Gushman (Yorktown High School, Arlington, VA; Governor’s Latin Academy)

2002: Margaret Grayson (Northcross School, Roanoke, VA)

2001: Jane Hall (Mary Washington College, Fredericksburg, VA; National Latin Exam)

2000: Linda Sharrard Montross (James Madison High School, Vienna, VA)

1999: Elizabeth “Betty” Merrill (James Monroe High School, Fredericksburg, VA)

1998: Yola Lambert (Lord Botetourt High School, Roanoke, VA)

1997: Susan Schearer (John Handley High School, Winchester, VA)

1996: Sally Davis (Arlington City Schools, Arlington, VA)

1995: Christine Sleeper (Herndon High School, Herndon, VA)

1994: Carter S. Drake (Rockbridge County High School, Lexington, VA)

1993: Katherine T. “Sue” Robertson (Midlothian High School, Midlothian, VA)